TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Koolance TMS Software & Hardware Interface...
vsop
Water Pistol Grunt
Water Pistol Grunt
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:21 pm

TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby vsop » Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:53 pm

I am running Win 7 64 RTM on my rig (i7 950, ASUS WS Revolution, 6GB ram 4 128gb SSD's in Raid 0 for OS, 2 300gb Raptor in raid 0 for apps, & 2 36gb sas 10k 2.5 Raid 0 for Cache, EVGA Co-op 295 GTX. CPU, MB, & GPU's all WCed with 2 loops)

I have the PL-2303 showing up fine in Device manager but the Koolance Software can not find it on a scan I have tried Com3 and com 4 with same results. Reboots, unplugging and replugging in the USB does not change anything. I am running the latest Win7 drivers from the site and even DLed the latest PL-2303 driveres from the Manf site and still same result.

It seems the koolance software really is a POS and that I just wasted $300 on something that does not even work. Its rather sad that they could not even design a native usb hardware and software package but instead are using a usb to serial conversion and then using a com port for the communication. I programmed like that in the early 90's. Maybe koolance needs to get with the times pr just stick with WB's and leave the software to people that know what they are doing.

astrodanco
Water Balloon Grenadier
Water Balloon Grenadier
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby astrodanco » Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:42 pm

The same thing happened to me at first. I had to re-install Windows 7 (and then everything else on top of that) from scratch in order to get it to work. I never did determine what the culprit was, except that it wasn't the TMS software, it was something else causing the problem. Note however that you'll also get these same symptoms if the red 5V line to your TMS-200 board is bad.
Core i7 920 (D0) @ 4.0Ghz, P6T Deluxe V2 (1003), 12GB CM3X2G1600C7 @ 1600 7.7.7.20 2T, ATCS 840, Antec TPQ 850, Radeon 4850, TMS-200+EB200+FM17, EK Supreme HF, EK-D5 dual top, 2X MCP-655-B, MCR-320, 6X Skythe D1225C12B5AP-15, Durelene tubing, BP fittings.

vsop
Water Pistol Grunt
Water Pistol Grunt
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:21 pm

Re: TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby vsop » Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:15 pm

Simple fact is that if you needed to reinstall your OS to get it to work then it was the Koolance Software. They use a USB to serial converter and then have the crappy software communicate over the com port that the converter creates.

With I would have realized this before buying this POS. Now I have a $300 paperweight. :evil:

User avatar
omegastitch
Garden Hose Sharpshooter
Garden Hose Sharpshooter
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat Sep 12, 2009 11:08 am
Location: Tooele, UT
Contact:

Re: TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby omegastitch » Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:55 pm

I am sorry that you are disgruntled about the way the system works, Vsop. But, I think Astro has a valid point. Many software suites can try to use the same data inputs at the same time, causing software conflicts. I could easily see this happening if you have had more than one temp monitoring package on your computer that may still have traces of itself left in the OS and registry. Try uninstalling the TMS-200 software, run a defrag on your HDD,and run a registry error cleaner. then re-install the software. From a software dev/tech point of view the software is usually tested to run alone on a system without any other program to conflict with it. If you want to help with the development of the software, why don't you give a detailed breakdown of the monitoring programs (and programs in general) to Koolance. The more information that you can give a tech, the more likely the are able to find and correct such a conflict. :D

Omegastitch
omegastitch

If ignorance is bliss, please let me die unhappy.

astrodanco
Water Balloon Grenadier
Water Balloon Grenadier
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:10 pm
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby astrodanco » Mon Sep 14, 2009 10:32 pm

vsop wrote:Simple fact is that if you needed to reinstall your OS to get it to work then it was the Koolance Software.

As a software developer myself I have a lot of experience with this sort of thing and am quite sure that, at least in my case, it was not the Koolance Software that was at fault. Not only do conflicts happen, but some software really subtly messes up the system for everything else. I just ran out of time to waste determining which other software was doing it. I have a hell of a lot of software installed on my machine. It was really a bad practice of mine to install everything on the real machine. Not a good recipe for stability. Now I have anything I don't trust and anything I have yet to trust through experience installed on it's own virtual machine. So for instance, Visual Studio gets it's own virtual machine. (Visual Studio has caused me much pain in this regard throughout the years.)
Core i7 920 (D0) @ 4.0Ghz, P6T Deluxe V2 (1003), 12GB CM3X2G1600C7 @ 1600 7.7.7.20 2T, ATCS 840, Antec TPQ 850, Radeon 4850, TMS-200+EB200+FM17, EK Supreme HF, EK-D5 dual top, 2X MCP-655-B, MCR-320, 6X Skythe D1225C12B5AP-15, Durelene tubing, BP fittings.

alias5050
Water Pistol Grunt
Water Pistol Grunt
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:58 am

Re: TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby alias5050 » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:24 pm

Believe me.I went through four boards, four RMAs,they do not know what their doing with the TMS200.Except taking our Money.

Izerous
Rain Maker
Rain Maker
Posts: 1185
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:34 am
Location: Edmonton, Canada

Re: TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby Izerous » Fri Oct 23, 2009 6:48 pm

Com port communication with devices that have complex firmwares etc is still pretty common today. Koolance has worked pretty hard done a lot of RMA and probably some money addressing issues people have had. If you have gone through 4 boards however you think there is a slight change you have a conflict in your machine... and may not be 100% the fault of the TMS device/software.

QuickTime 7.6.4 is busted in embeded playback with using scale="aspect".
iPhone firmware 3.1 bricked some iPhones.
recent Wii updates bricked Wiis.
a few PS3's were bricked with updates.
the list goes on of recent issues like this, and with consoles it is even identical hardware accross the board (or atleast mostly identical) and they still have issues.
When your in the PC market there is so many software conflict that can happen no 1 person is usually fully at fault.

Even Eclipse my IDE of choice that pays my bills and SetPoint conflict with eachother. Logitech doesn't take the blame, Eclipse doens't take the blame and Java doesn't take the blame for it. It just happens that all 3 together cause an issue. If you use a clean spare drive do a clean install and still have issues then you have real ground to stand on if your still having issues. At that point it might still be something wrong with say a com port on your motherboard and not the TMS.
Corsair 800D
2xPMP-450S > Amd FX8370 > Asus CH4-EX > AMD 6990 > AMD 6990 > 2x1080 rads > return
32GB Ram

Xwardox
Water Pistol Grunt
Water Pistol Grunt
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 9:37 am

Re: TMS200 and EB Not working in Win 7 64

Postby Xwardox » Sat Oct 24, 2009 12:36 am

I just installed Win 7 64 after that Office 2007 and McAfee.

Next thing was the TMS200 software:
It worked fine the first time: I did not even unplug it before installing the driver. :)

I have the same issues as with Vista 32:
- the squealing after an unexpected power interrupt
- No restore after minimize


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests