nvidia and ati in the same box

Discussions on (virtually) anything not cooling-related.
User avatar
Fluxc0re
Water Balloon Grenadier
Water Balloon Grenadier
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:34 am
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Contact:

nvidia and ati in the same box

Postby Fluxc0re » Thu Jan 26, 2012 1:02 am

Just for the fun of it i stuffed a ATI and a nvivia video card on the same board and it worked . I am now folding with both cards , and both cores At the same time . Dammm now i got to find a cheap quad board and cpu and see what i can do with that.
i7950,EX21050,INSFM17N,SENAP008BP,CTRCD12,CPU360,GTX570,GTX560,6x1Gig,AX860i,
ThermaltakeMax2533,EVGAClassified141GTE770,FilterandRez.3.7LpmDCN "Einstein@home"
i7-920,RP-1005,ATI5770,12 Gigs of Kingston,Rad.Swifteck MCR-320.BF3 Box

Xfiles
Water Pistol Grunt
Water Pistol Grunt
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: nvidia and ati in the same box

Postby Xfiles » Sun Jan 29, 2012 12:29 pm

What I know about ATI/AMD + Nvidia on the same board is that it can work but it needs a lucis hydra chip for it to work.

Only a few motherboards have that chip so you might want to check out of the board your useing has it.

Izerous
Rain Maker
Rain Maker
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:34 am
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Contact:

Re: nvidia and ati in the same box

Postby Izerous » Sun Jan 29, 2012 1:31 pm

Using them together ie lucid chip the performance gain is not worth it. Far better results using native cf or sli. However it sounds like your threading them off separately from each other. I have spare motherboards laying around but the only one not in use that has more than 2 slots I do have plans for.
Corsair 800D
2xPMP-450S > Amd FX8370 > Asus CH4-EX > AMD 6990 > AMD 6990 > 2x1080 rads > return
32GB Ram

User avatar
Fluxc0re
Water Balloon Grenadier
Water Balloon Grenadier
Posts: 96
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 11:34 am
Location: Edmonton,Alberta
Contact:

Re: nvidia and ati in the same box

Postby Fluxc0re » Sun Jan 29, 2012 7:10 pm

Yes , BOINC lets me use every processor individually . If i join a project that uses a GPU enabled project i can tell it to use just the GPU
and no CPU .In win7 64 home . There not SLI or Cross-fired , just plugged in to the board .
So i can have 1 project on the cores in the CPU and one on the ATI and one on the NVIDIA . I really dident know it could be done but
I tried it and it is running for 3 days now no problem.
i7950,EX21050,INSFM17N,SENAP008BP,CTRCD12,CPU360,GTX570,GTX560,6x1Gig,AX860i,
ThermaltakeMax2533,EVGAClassified141GTE770,FilterandRez.3.7LpmDCN "Einstein@home"
i7-920,RP-1005,ATI5770,12 Gigs of Kingston,Rad.Swifteck MCR-320.BF3 Box


Return to “Off-Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest