Swapped Phenom 9600 BE for Phenom II 955 BE

Discussions on (virtually) anything not cooling-related.
Izerous
Rain Maker
Rain Maker
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:34 am
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Contact:

Swapped Phenom 9600 BE for Phenom II 955 BE

Postby Izerous » Tue Jul 28, 2009 7:29 pm

There are multiple AMD users here, so I thought I would share my promising initial results.

Long story short my 9600 was medicore, in a M2N-SLI deluxe board it would only run with a 4x (800Mhz) multiplier, I believe due to stepping issues among other problems. But since it worked properly in newer board and reached it's stock 11.5x (2.3Ghz) it would only ever reach 12x (2.4Ghz), even with voltage changes. But since it reached it's claimed performance in the M3N boards I was only offered a partial RMA value, basically return value - re-stocking fee so I just lived with it.

So I finally shoved in a Phenom II 955 last night (x16/3.2Ghz), have already reached (x18.5) 3.717Ghz/core and still have the voltage settings running on auto, fairly promising result for absolutely no work besides letting it run stability tests, just need to finally get rid of these old 8800GTS's.
Corsair 800D
2xPMP-450S > Amd FX8370 > Asus CH4-EX > AMD 6990 > AMD 6990 > 2x1080 rads > return
32GB Ram

bambihunter
Water Cannon Artilleryman
Water Cannon Artilleryman
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:56 am
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Swapped Phenom 9600 BE for Phenom II 955 BE

Postby bambihunter » Thu Jul 30, 2009 11:28 am

Those 955's OC nicely.
I had to run my FSB at much lower speed with the Dominators than I do now with my OCZ. If I recall correctly, I could only get the Dominators to around 208fsb and 18 multi to give me ~3750 but with my OCZ I think I am running something like 225x17 with only modest voltage bumps which gives me around 3.8 in vista and it never gets above 50c even folding 24/7 @100%, I consider 50c my personal CPU threshold, I won't run them any harder than what it takes to get them to that temp, even if they have more OC ability.
In XP I can run 100% stable at 235x17 but it gets up over the 50c so I run it around 230x17.

Don't forget to set your ram down to the 800 speed before ramping up the FSB. Some people have had better success by turning off dual channel (or ganged mode as Asus calls it) but it made absolutely no difference in my system on how far I could push the FSB, multi, or temps.
PC5-1336BK
PSU-1300ATX
2 VID-NX295S
2 RP-1000
RP-980
CPU-350AC
2 CHC-122
MVR-100
AMD 955BE, 6 250gb in RAID0, 8GB OCZ Flex 1200, 2 EVGA GTX295 FTW's. Loop 1: CPU & quad GPU's. Loop 2: PS to 120mm to NB/SB/Vreg's to dual 80mm rad/fans

bambihunter
Water Cannon Artilleryman
Water Cannon Artilleryman
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:56 am
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Swapped Phenom 9600 BE for Phenom II 955 BE

Postby bambihunter » Tue Sep 01, 2009 9:49 am

What do you want for your 8800's? Are they water cooled?
PC5-1336BK
PSU-1300ATX
2 VID-NX295S
2 RP-1000
RP-980
CPU-350AC
2 CHC-122
MVR-100
AMD 955BE, 6 250gb in RAID0, 8GB OCZ Flex 1200, 2 EVGA GTX295 FTW's. Loop 1: CPU & quad GPU's. Loop 2: PS to 120mm to NB/SB/Vreg's to dual 80mm rad/fans

Izerous
Rain Maker
Rain Maker
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:34 am
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Contact:

Re: Swapped Phenom 9600 BE for Phenom II 955 BE

Postby Izerous » Tue Sep 01, 2009 2:22 pm

Yes they both have Koolance full coverage blocks that have been attached since the day after I bought them. Only because i spent a full day on the cards for testing before swapping the coolers. However i won't get rid of them until I have something to replace them with which will most likely be 3x260, but with recent events in the past 2 weeks that swap has been delayed.
Corsair 800D
2xPMP-450S > Amd FX8370 > Asus CH4-EX > AMD 6990 > AMD 6990 > 2x1080 rads > return
32GB Ram

bambihunter
Water Cannon Artilleryman
Water Cannon Artilleryman
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:56 am
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Contact:

Re: Swapped Phenom 9600 BE for Phenom II 955 BE

Postby bambihunter » Tue Sep 01, 2009 2:36 pm

Hopefully nothing too bad is pending Izerous...

If you do decide to upgrade, I might be interested. I need a few more quiet GPU folders. ;)
PC5-1336BK
PSU-1300ATX
2 VID-NX295S
2 RP-1000
RP-980
CPU-350AC
2 CHC-122
MVR-100
AMD 955BE, 6 250gb in RAID0, 8GB OCZ Flex 1200, 2 EVGA GTX295 FTW's. Loop 1: CPU & quad GPU's. Loop 2: PS to 120mm to NB/SB/Vreg's to dual 80mm rad/fans

Izerous
Rain Maker
Rain Maker
Posts: 1183
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:34 am
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Contact:

Re: Swapped Phenom 9600 BE for Phenom II 955 BE

Postby Izerous » Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:21 pm

Now replaced with a 1100T

Turned off turbo
upped ram from 1600MHz to 2000Mhz
set CPU multiplier to x15.5 (250.8 bus) to hit 3888MHz

didn't touch anything else ie. no voltages and still stable after some testing.

Only strange thing CPU-Z reports it as a 1105T not a 1100T
Corsair 800D
2xPMP-450S > Amd FX8370 > Asus CH4-EX > AMD 6990 > AMD 6990 > 2x1080 rads > return
32GB Ram


Return to “Off-Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest