CPU-330 Block on AM3/AM3+ mobo?

CPU water cooling blocks...
VectorRoll
Water Pistol Grunt
Water Pistol Grunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:00 pm
Contact:

CPU-330 Block on AM3/AM3+ mobo?

Postby VectorRoll » Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:33 pm

I have a problem that I need help with.
I just got a new mobo that is an AM3/AM3+ and am wondering what I do about using my CPU-330 on it. The thing is that it lines up perfectly but the holes on the mobo are larger for an inserted bracket. The post for my CPU-330 are smaller than the holes so the bracket is loose and moves around. Also in the hardware for the CPU-330 their is nothing for such a hole. It just came with those post. I believe this may be do to the CPU-330 being out before AM3 or just designed up to and AM2. The AM2 must have smaller holes.

In any case I am wondering is there some other post that I can order that would fit in the CPU-330 Bracket and fit snugly with the motherboard?
Or...
Is their something I can use to attach to the bracket or slip over the post so that it can be snug with the motherboard? Like a spacer or something?

Here is a picture so you all can see what I am talking about. (Clicking on the thumbnail will enlarge it.)
Image

Izerous
Rain Maker
Rain Maker
Posts: 1182
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:34 am
Location: Edmonton, Canada
Contact:

Re: CPU-330 Block on AM3/AM3+ mobo?

Postby Izerous » Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:52 pm

I do remember using the 330 on a AM3 board but it has been a long time now. If I recall the details correctly what I did was take 4 extra MB standoffs (the small metal hexgon ones) and threaded them into the back plate then the posts into the standoffs. With enough threading left over on the posts to still work correctly for securing the block to the CPU.

Again it was quite a while ago and my recollection of what I did could be incorrect.

PS: If you can swing it the newer blocks do perform a lot better than the 330 and are worth the upgrade.
Corsair 800D
2xPMP-450S > Amd FX8370 > Asus CH4-EX > AMD 6990 > AMD 6990 > 2x1080 rads > return
32GB Ram

Ace0751
Fire Hydrant Gunner
Fire Hydrant Gunner
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:12 am
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: CPU-330 Block on AM3/AM3+ mobo?

Postby Ace0751 » Wed Aug 21, 2013 3:47 pm

I agree with IZ it would be better just to upgrade to a new CPU block. The 380A is a very nice block if you're able to afford it, plus you can use it for just as long as the 330 or maybe even longer. The 380A will have a better flow rate than the 330 and makes your loop have a little more style to lol. But the choice is all yours you can do what IZ suggested or invest in a better block.
GIGABYTE X58-UD7 Mobo Rev. 2
Intel i7 950 3.25Ghz
Corsair DOMINATOR GT 12GB 2000mhz DDR3
MSI Radeon 290X
Danger Den Customized Case

VectorRoll
Water Pistol Grunt
Water Pistol Grunt
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: CPU-330 Block on AM3/AM3+ mobo?

Postby VectorRoll » Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:58 pm

Thanks I'll try the standoff since I have a lot of those in my supplies.

I'll also look into upgrading to a newer Block. The 380 does look pretty sweet. :)


Return to “Water Blocks - CPU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest