Page 1 of 1

Is PMP-400 enough?

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 3:22 pm
by alejandro1254
Hello, I´m building my second loop (fancy loop) and I´m wondering if the PMP-400 can handle a 1x120 rad -> CHC-125 -> two MVR-40 -> three RAM-33 blocks or should i use PMP-450/450S ?

Re: Is PMP-400 enough?

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 4:11 pm
by Izerous
The PMP-400 I used to have at one point was hooked up to the following without issue.
2x360 rads / 1x120rad / CPU / MB / 2x Video Cards

What you mentioned it wouldn't even break a sweat.

Re: Is PMP-400 enough?

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 7:42 pm
by alejandro1254
Great! Good to know. Thanks for the quick answer ;)

Re: Is PMP-400 enough?

Posted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 11:28 am
by Izerous
Just to elaborate on this which I should have done originally. The PMP-400 focuses mainly on pressure over flow rates where the PMP-450 is the opposite and focuses more on flow rates than pressure. The PMP-500 is essentially a hybrid of the two and tries to get the best of both worlds. But as long as your above the magical flow rate minimum your temperatures don't move too much although I'm having trouble remembering what that number was.

Re: Is PMP-400 enough?

Posted: Sat Jan 24, 2015 6:41 pm
by alejandro1254
I think anything beyond 1 GPM is good, or I´m wrong?
Yes, I´ve already seen the PMP-500, but I think it is too loud....